img

The Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDPA)

• The Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDPA) is a comprehensive law that regulates the collection, processing, and use of personal data in India. The PDPB was passed as a bill in August 2023 in India.

• The bill applies to both domestic and foreign companies that process the personal data of Indian citizens. For IT companies involved in cross-border transactions, the DPDPA will have a significant impact on how they collect, use, and share personal data.

• The Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDPA) is a landmark piece of legislation that seeks to protect the privacy of individuals in India. The Bill establishes a comprehensive framework for the collection, use, and processing of personal data by organizations. It also creates a new Data Protection Authority (DPA) to oversee compliance with the Bill.

• The DPDPA applies to all organizations that collect, process, or use personal data of individuals in India, regardless of their size or location. This includes organizations that handle personal data.

The Personal Data Protection Bill has the following key provisions:

• It defines personal data as any information that can be used to identify an individual, directly or indirectly.

• It gives individuals the right to access, correct, and delete their data.

• It requires companies to obtain consent from individuals before collecting their data.

• It restricts the transfer of personal data outside India to countries that have adequate data protection laws.

• It establishes a Data Protection Authority (DPA) to oversee compliance with the PDPB.

Benefits

There are several benefits to implementing the DPDPA for companies in India and operating in India. 

• Protecting the privacy of individuals. 
• Reducing your risk of data breaches. 
• Enhancing your reputation.
• Avoid penalties.  

Our Services

We propose to provide Training and capacity-building services to help organizations implement the DPDPA.

Our services will include:

  • • Conducting a gap analysis to identify areas where organizations need to make changes to their data processing practices to comply with the DPDPA.
  • • Providing training to employees on the DPDPA and its implications for their work.
  • • We have a proven track record of helping organizations implement complex data protection regulations, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • • We also have partnerships with Tsaaro Consulting Services who have experts familiar with the Indian legal and regulatory landscape. Their expertise will be valuable in helping you navigate the implementation of the DPDPA.

For any queries or further information related to our services, please feel free to contact us at info@qacamail.com or +91-9599619392. We are here to assist you!

img

The rapid pace of urbanisation in India is bringing denser mega-cities which in turn need higher & bigger buildings to cater to the requirements of residential & office buildings, in addition to, educational institutes, hospitals, and modern commercial hubs.

With this transformation, the enhanced emphasis on the safety of the built environment is very obvious. Not only during construction but post construction structural audits at regular intervals are needed in this era to ensure the safety of a huge population residing & working in cities.

Seismic activity and resultant earthquakes are a real challenge for our society to keep our people safe from such natural calamities.

A society like ours, always sitting at the Verge of a major earthquake, must take it seriously to avoid loss of life and property on a huge scale. 

In such a scenario, structural audits of buildings are crucial to assess their safety, integrity, and overall structural health and capacity to withstand huge loads arising out of earthquakes.

Such structural audits help identify potential defects, deterioration, or weaknesses in the building's structure, ensuring preventive measures can be taken to avoid accidents or failures.

Regular audits contribute to public safety by addressing issues before they become serious, promoting the longevity of structures, and preventing unexpected collapses or accidents.

Needless to say, it is the job of expert professional structural engineers rather than a normal civil engineer.

In a structural audit for earthquake safety, below is the brief of activities to be typically conducted:

  • Visual Inspection:
    Assess the overall condition of the building, looking for signs of cracks, deformations, or structural damage.

  • Documentation/Drawings Review:
    Examine construction drawings and historical records to understand the building's design and construction details.

  • Material/Item Testing:
    Conduct tests on building materials to determine their strength and integrity, especially if the construction occurred a long time ago.

  • Seismic Analysis:
    Evaluate the building's response to seismic forces using computer models and seismic analysis techniques.

  • Dynamic Analysis:
    Perform dynamic testing to understand the natural frequency and dynamic characteristics of the building.

  • Assessment of Retrofitting Needs:
    Identify areas where retrofitting or strengthening is required to enhance the building's seismic resistance.

  • Review as per Local Codes and Standards:
    Ensure that the building complies with the latest seismic design codes and standards.

  • Recommendations and Mitigation Measures:
    Provide recommendations for structural improvements or retrofitting measures to enhance the building's seismic performance.

These activities collectively help in deciding whether a building is safe against earthquake forces or whether rehabilitation/retrofitting is needed to meet safety standards.